The whole issue of gun control is a really, really simple issue. To start off all you have to do is read the second amendment:
[…] (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”
The above reference from the law clearly shows that everyone age 17-45 who is “able-bodied” is considered part of the militia, as long as they are citizens or intend to become citizens. Now there are exceptions to the age 17-45 rule, which is listed in this excerpt:
32 USC § 313 – Appointments and enlistments: age limitations
“(a) To be eligible for original enlistment in the National Guard, a person must be at least 17 years of age and under 45, or under 64 years of age and a former member of the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, or Regular Marine Corps. To be eligible for reenlistment, a person must be under 64 years of age.(b) To be eligible for appointment as an officer of the National Guard, a person must—
(1) be a citizen of the United States; and
(2) be at least 18 years of age and under 64.”
So if you are a man, who is able bodied and between age 17-45 you are either part of the national guard (organized militia) or you are part of the “unorganized milita”. If you are a veteran of the US Armed Forces than you are considered in the militia until you are age 64.