The whole issue of gun control is a really, really simple issue. To start off all you have to do is read the second amendment:
[…] The whole issue of gun control is a really, really simple issue. To start off all you have to do is read the second amendment:
“A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”
After reading this you have to define a few terms, your first question should be, “who the heck is in the militia?”.
The answer as follows from the 10 U.S.C. § 311 – Militia: composition and classes, which reads as follows:
“(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.(b) The classes of the militia are—
(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”